Until last Monday. On July 15, U.S. District Judge Aileen Can
[…] [Disclosure: I was a Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the DOJ Office of Legal Counsel at the time of the Attorney General’s appointment of Jack Smith as Special Counsel. Nothing in this essay, however, reflects any confidential information from my tenure at OLC.]

How the Question Arises in the Trump Case

When former President Trump announced in 2022 that he would run for another term as President, Attorney General Merrick Garland deemed it appropriate to appoint a special counsel to supervise two pending criminal investigations of Trump. See 28 C.F.R. 600.1 (requiring the Attorney General to appoint a Special Counsel “when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and—(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and (b) That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter”). Accordingly, on November 18, 2022, Garland appointed Jack Smith—who before that day was not employed at the Department of Justice—“to serve as Special Counsel for the United States Department of Justice.”