Until last Monday. On July 15, U.S. District Judge Aileen Can
[…] Sections 509 and 510 thus are sufficient to afford the Attorney General the authority to delegate the Attorney General’s own investigatory and prosecutorial functions to an attorney hired into DOJ for that purpose from outside the Department.

Section 515 of Title 28, which Judge Cannon discusses more extensively than Sections 509 and 510, is not necessary to establish this point—but it strongly confirms Congress’ understanding that such “special” counsels can be hired into the Department specifically in order to investigate and prosecute an identified case.[4]

First, subsection 515(a) expressly establishes that such prosecutorial functions are not the exclusive province of U.S. Attorneys. It provides:

The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.

In other words, even though criminal trials are proceedings that “United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct,” the Attorney General himself may conduct such proceedings or “specifically direct” any DOJ officer or “or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law” to conduct them.