Until last Monday. On July 15, U.S. District Judge Aileen Can
[…] The reference in subsection 515 to “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law” further reflects Congress’s view that the Attorney General can, and occasionally does, make case-specific (i.e., “special”) assignments of such criminal investigative and prosecutorial authority, which can thereby displace the ordinary supervision of a U.S. Attorney.

Subsection 515(b), in turn, reflects a congressional understanding that such an Attorney General may in some cases make such a case-specific “special appointment” to persons who weren’t previously employed at DOJ. It provides that “[e]ach attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law.” (Judge Cannon offers a couple of arguments about why subsection 515(b) shouldn’t be construed to cover a case such as the Attorney General’s appointment of Special Counsel Smith. For reasons I briefly explain in the footnote below, however, those arguments aren’t persuasive.[5])