Until last Monday. On July 15, U.S. District Judge Aileen Can
[…] Therefore, the Attorney General himself may supervise a criminal investigation and prosecution. This has been true since 1870, when Congress enacted the law establishing DOJ. See Act of June 22, 1870, ch. 150, § 3, 16 Stat. 162, 163 (providing that “the Attorney-General may, whenever he deems it for the interest of the United States, conduct and argue any case in which the government is interested, in any court of the United States”).[3]

Section 510, in turn, provides the Attorney General a virtually unlimited power to delegate those authorities. It provides that the Attorney General “may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” (Congress has vested the Attorney General with such a broad delegation power since at least 1950. See Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1950, § 2, 64 Stat. 1261, 1261.) This means that the Attorney General may assign the functions of criminal investigation and prosecution of a particular case—powers