What’s different about Senator Mendendez’s verdict?
[…] Since Menendez escaped a bribery conviction in 2017, following a mistrial in an unrelated case, the 2023 charges were widely viewed as a reckoning for a senator dogged by corruption accusations.
Only much later, in March of this year, did prosecutors file a fourth superseding indictment stating that Menendez “acted as an agent of the Government of Egypt and Egyptian officials, within the United States, through political activities.”
How is the DOJ combating foreign influence?
The law that Menendez was convicted of violating on the 14th and 15th counts, 18 USC § 219, prohibits public officials from “acting as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) or a lobbyist required to register under Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 in connection with the representation of a foreign entity.”
Congress enacted FARA in 1938, in an effort to expose Nazi propaganda in the lead up to World War II. The law required anyone engaging in political or advocacy work on behalf of foreign governments to register with the Department of Justice, or face possible prosecution or civil enforcement.