September 7, 2023
[…] There is so much to think about.  But – if we were your counsel – we would advise you to swallow hard, cooperate, stay out of jail, and spend the rest of your life a free man.[2]

 

– – – – – – – – – – – – –

[1] Even if you cannot charge bargain with the Georgia prosecutors and plead to a lesser charge with no mandatory minimum jail term, Georgia state law contains an uncommon provision that grants trial judges the discretion to probate sentences even where a mandatory minimum otherwise applies. (See GA Code § 17-10-1: “The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper…”).

[2] We are doubtful that, if convicted of any of the charges you are facing, you will be able to practice law again (we assume that your law licenses in states where you are admitted to practice will be suspended).  Perhaps you could teach, write a book, or go into politics yourself.