[UPDATE/CLARIFICATION: In a tweet, Mike Stern emphasizes that the Special Division in In re North did not deal specifically with subsection 595 (c). There’d have been no apparent basis, however, for thinking that one of the requirements of section 595 superseded application of Rule 6(e) whereas the other didn’t–which explains why the Special Division invoked the Rule 6(e) exception for “judicial proceedings.” Indeed, subsection 595(c) expressly provided that “Nothing in this chapter or section 49 of this title shall prevent the Congress or either House thereof from obtaining information in the course of an impeachment proceeding,” but conspicuously contained no similar carve-out for Rule 6(e).]