3. Senator Leahy asked Barr to explain why Rule 6(e) was such an obstacle in light of the fact that Independent Counsel Ken Starr shared with Congress his report about Monica Lewinsky–which was, of course, chock-full of information specifically identified as grand jury matters. Barr responded to Leahy that the Independent Counsel statute (the Ethics in Government Act) itself authorized such disclosure, i.e., that it created an exception to Rule 6(e).
That’s incorrect. To be sure, Starr himself thought that a statutory disclosure obligation imposed upon the Independent Counsel under 28 U.S.C. §595(c) (“An independent counsel shall advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel’s responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.”) superseded the prohibition of Rule 6(e) (see note 18 of his report).