The Special Division, however (Judges Sentelle, Butzner and Fay) had already specifically held otherwise with respect to a cognate “shall” requirement of section 595 (“An independent counsel appointed under this chapter shall submit to the Congress annually a report on the activities of the independent counsel, including a description of the progress of any investigation or prosecution conducted by the independent counsel.”). See In re North, 16 F.3d 1234, 1243-44 (D.C. Cir. (Spec. Div.) 1994).