Q1. Who’s currently performing the functions of the Attorney General?
[…] Q1. Who’s currently performing the functions of the Attorney General?
As soon as Sessions resigned, Deputy Attorney General (“DAG”) Rod Rosenstein became authorized to exercise all of the duties of the Office of Attorney General, pursuant to what I’ve called the “AG Succession Act.” From the time DOJ was established in 1870 until 1953, a statute provided that the Solicitor General would be Acting Attorney General in case of the absence or disability of the Attorney General or a vacancy in the office. In 1953, Congress enacted a new law, now codified as 28 U.S.C. § 508, which transferred that interim authority to the DAG. Subsection (a) of the statute provides that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General” (or in the “absence or disability” of the AG), “the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office [i.e., the office of the Attorney General].” [UPDATE: As of Thursday, November 8, Matthew Whitaker is the “Acting Attorney General,” according to DOJ. See Q2 below.]
Q2. What’s the authority for Trump to direct Whitaker, instead of Rosenstein, to perform the AG’s functions?