[UPDATED to reflect November 8 oral argument]
[…] The origin of the regulation—the body of law it was designed to incorporate by reference—further supports this circumscribed reading. Attorney General Reno promulgated the Special Counsel regulations in 1999 in order to replace the “Independent Counsel” regime formerly established by Title IV of the Ethics in Government Act, discussed in Morrison v. Olson, which Congress chose not to renew upon its “sunset” date in 1999. The “good cause” reference in § 600.7(d) evidently derives from the similar tenure protection provision in the later versions of the Act, see 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (expired) (“An independent counsel appointed under this chapter may be removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability . . ., or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel’s duties.”). There’s every reason to believe that AG Reno intended “good cause” in § 600.7(d) to have the same meaning as the term “good cause” in the former independent counsel statute.
So what did “good cause” in the pre-1999 Act mean?