If so, then it arguably cannot be waived by, e.g., a failure to cross-appeal, and the Court of Appeals would be empowered to reach it whether or not it was properly raised by the parties (so says the D.C. Circuit in Murphy v. IRS). If such a holding was not “jurisdictional,” then it can be waived, and so must be properly preserved by the parties, e.g., through a cross-appeal. As I explain below, although it appears that the holding was jurisdictional, it’s not open and shut…
The relevant provision of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), provides that “This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” In holding that section 215 precludes review of the Klayman plaintiffs’ statutory challenge to the metadata program, Judge Leon necessarily relied upon the former subsection–i.e., that plaintiffs’ APA claim was foreclosed by “statutes preclud[ing] judicial review.”