Trump Urged Congress to End Obstruction Investigations
[…] Here is an exposition and analysis of some of this week’s national security-related threads authored by Just Security Editorial Board member and former federal prosecutor Renato Mariotti.
Trump Urged Congress to End Obstruction Investigations
Mariotti analyzes the question of whether the news that Trump urged Senate Republicans this summer to end the Senate Russia investigation constitutes obstruction of justice. Under 18 U.S.C. §1505, the crime of interfering with a Congressional investigation requires two things: first, a “corrupt” mental intent, and second, an act of “influenc[ing], obstruct[ing], or imped[ing],” or attempting to do one of those things, with respect to “the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”
Here, as Renato notes, a compelling argument can be made that Trump satisfies the act requirement because he appears to be using his influence as President to end an investigation.