As Marty flagged earlier this month, the al Darbi case raised an important question of how precisely a case involving a bombing of civilian oil tanker that was registered under a French flag and chartered by a Malaysian firm (Petronas) ended up as trial for war crimes in a military tribunal, and specifically in a U.S. military tribunal. As Marty wrote:
“The 2009 MCA provides (10 U.S.C. 950(p)(c)) that “[a]n offense specified in this subchapter is triable by military commission under this chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated with hostilities.” Section 948a(9) in turn provides that “[t]he term ‘hostilities’ means any conflict subject to the laws of war.” Thus, as a matter of U.S. statutory law, al Darbi can be tried and convicted of the charged offenses only if they were committed in the context of, and associated with, an armed conflict subject to the laws of war.