The Current Status of the Adams Case
[…] - A DOJ senior leader obtains the indictment of a wealthy entrepreneur and agrees to dismiss the case without prejudice, but only if the defendant gives the DOJ leader $50,000 every month in perpetuity.
- The DOJ senior leader tells a wealthy entrepreneur that he will not seek her indictment, but only if the defendant gives the DOJ leader $50,000 every month in perpetuity.
Scenario 3 is, of course, a federal crime. See, e.g. 18 U.S.C. sec. 872 (“Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both”).