Early Challenges Halt the Administration’s Initial Strategies to Stop Spending Funds
[…] With respect to grants, OMB issues the “Uniform Grants Guidance” (UGG) in 2 C.F.R. part 200, which is a template of regulations for agencies to adopt to govern their financial assistance awards. Most agencies have adopted the UGG in full or in large part in their own regulations.

There is no provision in the UGG that generally permits agencies to pause an award based on changing agency policy priorities. The first Trump administration did, however, add such a provision with respect to terminations. In 2020, OMB revised 2 C.F.R. 200.340(a)(2) to purportedly permit agencies to terminate a financial assistance award, “to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.”

In 2024, the Biden administration revised Section 340, and specifically 2 CFR 200.340(a)(4) and (b), to permit termination on these grounds only where such bases for termination are “clearly and unambiguously” stated in the terms and conditions of an award.