The Possible State Charges Against Adams
[…] The federal campaign finance charges also have clear state analogues.

Grand Larceny (for the alleged theft of the matching campaign contribution funds) in §155.40 (Grand Larceny in the Second Degree):“A person is guilty of Grand Larceny in the Second Degree when such person steals property and when the value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars.” Grand Larceny in the Second Degree is a Class C felony.

State law also criminalizes: Filing a False Instrument for soliciting the false certifications from the straw donors in § 175.35 (Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree), “A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when: knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he or she offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.

The DA’s Factual Investigation into Adams

DA Bragg may not need to start his investigation from scratch.  First, he already has under indictment Ingrid Lewis-Martin, a top advisor to Mayor Adams, for bribery and money laundering.