Trump’s interpretation of the Citizenship Clause breaks w
[…] DOJ cites no authority at all for that assertion—let alone to support the notion that the Court’s holding in Wong Kim Ark depended upon residence that was either “permanent” or “lawful.” In any event, as noted above, Wong Kim Ark’s parents’ residence was no more “permanent” than that of many parents described in the Trump Executive Order. Moreover, the “domicile” of the parents covered by E.O. 14160 is not unlawful. Although some of those parents might have entered the United States unlawfully (8 U.S.C. 1325(a) makes it a misdemeanor for an alien to enter the United States “at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers”), they violate no law by living in a particular place.

IMAGE: U.S. President Donald Trump signs an executive order on birthright citizenship in the Oval Office of the White House in Washington, DC, on January 20, 2025. (Photo by JIM WATSON/POOL/AFP via Getty Images)