Trump’s interpretation of the Citizenship Clause breaks w
[…] The Citizenship Clause, which is the first sentence of Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution, famously provides that “[a]ll persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.”