The Tracker was first published on Jan. 29, 2025 and is continually updated. Last updated April 1, 2025.
[…] Case Summary: On Feb, 10, 2025, White House official Trent Morse sent a two-sentence email to Susan Grundmann stating that her position on the Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA), an independent agency, “is terminated, effective immediately.” Plaintiff Susan Grundmann challenges her removal from the FLRA. Plaintiff was Chair of the FLRA when she received the email from Morse, Deputy Director of the White House Office of Presidential Personnel. Plaintiff alleges she was improperly removed in violation of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (5 U.S.C. § 7104), which states that “Members of the Authority…may be removed by the President only upon notice and hearing and only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” Plaintiff seeks declaratory relief and an injunction ordering her reinstatement. Update 1: On Feb. 14, Plaintiff filed a motion for preliminary injunction and summary judgment.