Is it really true that if federal immigration authorities “command” or “request” that state officers participate in immigration enforcement, they could be pros
[…] And that is precisely what sanctuary policies prohibit.
Are Sanctuary Laws Illegal?
So are sanctuary laws illegal? Under current law, the answer is clearly “no,” at least as to the kinds of non-cooperation provisions found in typical sanctuary laws like California’s—rules that limit the gathering of immigration-related information, refuse compliance with federal detainer requests, and prohibit most other common forms of cooperation with federal immigration enforcement.
The DOJ memo suggests that sanctuary policies violate the provision of federal immigration law at 8 U.S.C. 1373, which states that:
“a … State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”
As should be obvious, nothing in that law requires state or local officials “to comply with lawful immigration-related commands and requests,” as yesterday’s memo asserts.