Section 510 empowers the Attorney General to delegate his functions—including criminal-law investigation and prosecution—to an incoming DOJ employee who has been hired [from outside the Department] for the specific purpose of exercising that delegated authority.
In response to this argument, Trump asserts (p.37) that the Attorney General is not free to hire someone “as a non-officer employee under 5 U.S.C. § 3101, and then elevate him to inferior-officer status.” There are at least two problems with this response, however.
First, although Section 3101 authorizes “[e]ach Executive agency” to “employ such number of employees of the various classes recognized by chapter 51 of this title as Congress may appropriate for from year to year” (emphasis added), for purposes of that provision the term “employee” is defined to include officers (see 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)).