Second, even in the hypothetical case described in Trump’s brief, where someone is first hired into DOJ as an employee (i.e., without the power to exercise significant government authority), Section 510 would still authorize the Attorney General to delegate his own power to supervise criminal cases to that individual, even if that delegation would effectively be an appointment of the individual to an “office” for Appointments Clause purposes. The words of Section 510 are crystal clear in this respect: It provides that the Attorney General “may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General” (emphasis added).
In sum, therefore, Section 510, together with the Attorney General’s undisputed authority to hire individuals to work at DOJ, is sufficient to settle the principal (statutory) question at issue on the appeal.