Maurice, 26 F. Cas. at 1214 (Marshall, C.J., sitting as Circuit Justice). Under that construction, Smith would continue to have authority to handle the Mar-a-Lago case, and accordingly there would be no ground for dismissing the indictment.
In any event, the Attorney General does have statutory authority to create a new DOJ position that meets the conditions for an Appointments Clause “office.” Once again, the primary source of that authority is 28 U.S.C. § 510, which provides that the Attorney General “may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” This broad delegation authority, together with the general authority of the head of every Executive Department “to prescribe regulations for the government of his department [and] the distribution and performance of its business,” 5 U.S.C. § 301 (emphasis added), not only empowers the Attorney