[UPDATED at 6:00 p.m. with links to, and some discussion of, DoD rationales and the regulatory amendment itself.]
[…] An “objective, disinterested observer fully informed of all the facts and circumstances would harbor a significant doubt about the fairness of the proceeding.”

_________________

* [UPDATE:  A reader writes to note that the defendants have also raised the question whether it was permissible for the Convening Authority, in particular, to evaluate the progress of the commissions in the first instance, in light of 10 U.S.C. 948j(f), which provides:

Prohibition on Evaluation of Fitness by Convening Authority.-The convening authority of a military commission under this chapter may not prepare or review any report concerning the effectiveness, fitness, or efficiency of a military judge detailed to the military commission which relates to such judge’s performance of duty as a military judge on the military commission.
The government’s response to that claim is in Part IV (pp. 15-18) of its brief in al-Nashiri.  Judge Pohl did not reach that argument.  Do other readers have any thoughts on the section 948j(f) question?